List of Committees and Boards

City of St. Cloud Boards and Committees

For more information call Deb Clark, City Clerk’s Office 407-957-7304 or dclark@stcloud.org
Board Structure Duties Vacancies
Zoning Board of Adjustment
Meets 2nd Wed. each month
6:30 PM Council Chambers

• Members cannot serve on the Planning Commission simultaneously
• Members must be city residents and registered voters 
• Five voting members and two alternates – Non coterminous with Council terms


• Grant variances
• Perform the administrative review
• Reverse the decisions of the Building Official as it relates to zoning codes

Seat #5     Alternate #1 
Alternate #2

Finance Committee
Meets quarterly; 4th Tuesday
6:00 PM Council Chambers



• Members must be city residents
• Five voting members – coterminous with Council terms

• Make recommendations to the City Council regarding budgets, debt service, financial policies, and capital expenditures
• Review the fiscal activities of the City

 
General Employee Pension Board of Trustees
Meets quarterly; 3rd Tuesday
1:30 PM City Hall Bldg A - DRC Conference Room


• Seven voting members
• Three members are appointed by City Council; four members are elected by employees

• Oversee the asset management of the General Employee Pension Funds   
 Planning Commission
Meets 3rd Tuesday each month;
6:00 PM Council Chambers

• Five voting members and two alternates
• Members cannot serve on the Zoning Board of Adjustment simultaneously
• Members must be city residents and registered voters – Non coterminous with Council terms

• Act in an advisory capacity to the City Council relating to zoning, land use, and the Comprehensive Plan   
Police and Firefighters Pension Board of Trustees
Meets quarterly; 3rd Tuesday
4:00 PM City Hall Bldg A - DRC Conference Room

• Five voting members
• Two members are appointed by Council; one by the Fire Department, one by the Police Department and one is Board appointed

• Oversee the asset management of the Police Department and Fire Department pension funds   
Recreation Advisory Committee
Meets 3rd Wednesday each month; 5:30 PM
Civic Center

• Five voting members, coterminous with Council terms.
• Two alternate members with 1 year calendar terms
• No more than 2 voting members can be County residents.
• Alternates move into vacancies of regular seats except at expiration of terms.

• Work in cooperation with the Parks and Recreation Department to plan and implement programs and facilities for all residents    
Tree Advisory Committee
Meets 2nd Wednesday each month; 5:30 PM
Civic Center

• Five voting members coterminous with Council terms
• Two alternate members with 1 year calendar terms
• No more than two voting members can be county residents
• Alternates move into vacancies of regular seats except at expiration of terms

• Work in cooperation with the Parks and Recreation Department to plan and implement tree planting, preservation programs, conservation efforts, and environmental awareness   Alternate #1
Alternate #2

Community Redevelopment Agency
Meets every other month;
1st Thursday
6:00 PM
Council Chambers
• Five elected City Council members and two appointed volunteer members
• …Must reside or be engaged in business within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the county or municipality…





• Carry out activities within the CRA area; developing budgets, creating contracts with service providers, implementing elements of the CRA master plan and approving CRA related expenses  
Economic Development Advisory Committee
Meets 3rd Wednesday every other month 
5:00 PM 
Council Chambers


• Must be registered voter Osceola County
• Must meet one or more of the following:
1) Resident of the City of St. Cloud
2) Own real property within the City of St. Cloud
3) Own and operate a business with a business location within the City of St. Cloud

• Provide the City Manager and City Council with business related recommendations on sustaining, generating and developing economic growth within the City of St. Cloud  
Historic Preservation Board
Meets 1st Tuesday of every other month
6:00 PM
Council Chambers

•• Seven voting members and two alternates appointed by Council
• Preference to individuals who reside or have principal place of business in City of St. Cloud
• Members chosen from among disciplines of architecture, archaeology history, architectural history, landscape architecture, construction, construction management, engineering, planning, general contractor, commercial development, real estate, banking or law

• Reviews all changes to historically significant structures within the historic district. Holds public hearings and issues Certificates of Appropriateness.
• Coordinates with the State of Florida’s Division of Historical Resources Certified Local Government program
• Collaborates with the St. Cloud Main Street organization and any other organization to inform and educate citizens concerning the historic, cultural, archaeological and architectural heritage of the City

 
Construction Board of Adjustment and Appeals
(In process of being created)
Meeting dates and times not yet established

• Seven voting members and two alternates appointed by Council
• Membership shall to the greatest extent possible, be composed of city residents and include persons experienced the following fields:
One architect; one engineer; one member at large from the building industry; one building contractor; one member at large from the public who shall be a resident of St. Cloud; one electrician; one member with expertise and knowledge of fire safety standards.

• Hears all appeals that may be filed on the interpretation, by a city official, of the provisions in the construction, fire and electrical codes