SCU Water Information Portal

  1. St. Cloud Water Update
  2. Water Quality
  3. Polisher
  4. Flushing Locations
  5. MIEX Resin
  6. Water Plant 4 Timeline

RESCISSION OF THE JUNE 29TH, 2020, "PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE" FOR THE AREA OF KANUGA VILLAGE, LORRAINE ESTATES, DAVIS ESTATES, AS WELL ASTHE AREA OF MISSOURI AVE. SOUTH OF CACTUS CT. AND FERTIC RD. BETWEEN CANOE CREEK RD. AND MISSOURI AVE. IS HEREBY RESCINDED FOLLOWING THE SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF THE BACTERIOLOGICAL SURVEY SHOWING THAT THE WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

FOR MORE INFORMATION YOU CAN VISIT WWW.STCLOUD.ORG/WATER.

Line Swabbing Lorraine-Kanuga-Davis Estates 6-29

Welcome to the St. Cloud Utilities Customer Service Water Information Portal. The purpose of this page is to keep residents and customers of the Utility System informed on a variety of topics of concern including water quality and discoloration, updates on the utility projects and ongoing efforts to address water concerns. 

Water Quality

The City of St. Cloud Environmental Utility department takes drinking water samples regularly for testing by a third-party laboratory to ensure that the drinking water meets all regulatory requirements and is safe to drink.  The results of these samples are reported to the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) which is responsible to the Environmental Protection Agency for administration of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act for the State of Florida.  The FDEP requires that all municipal water systems sample and test for a number of Organic and Inorganic Chemicals, Radionuclides, Disinfection By-products, and Bacteria. In all, the City tests for 80 different compounds, disinfection by-products 4 times a year, 70 bacteriological samples every month. To date the City water system is incompliance with all water quality parameters.  


To learn more about the City of St. Cloud’s drinking water quality, recent testing results, and the 2018 Water Quality Report, click here.


Water Treatment Plant No. 4 Polishing Filter Replacement Project

The City of St. Cloud’s Water Treatment Plant No. 4 utilizes two Polishing Filters to catch and remove resin and other fine particles (the main cause of water discoloration) after primary treatment.  The original Polishing Filters structurally failed and lost operational capacity.  In 2018, the City implemented a project to replace the failed polishers. The project’s main objective is to replace the two existing aluminum Polishing Filters with stainless steel Polishing Filters.  The project also includes replacement of valves and new instrumentation. Completion of the project is anticipated soon. 


*UPDATE as of June 29, 2020


While the City evaluates the success of its ice pigging initiative, additional line swabbing has been scheduled for two weeks in July along Old Canoe Creek Road, Settlers Trail, Zion Drive, 13th Street, west of Old Canoe Creek Road and Brown Chapel Road. Residents will be notified of specific information closer to the scheduled dates.

The City completed the ice pigging work under the contract with Utility Service Inc. (Suez) on Tuesday, June 2nd. The City will now assess its effectiveness in removing resin sediment from water lines. Based on those results, the City will decide whether to reactivate ice pigging or implement other water line cleaning strategies.

Last week, City staff made preparations to perform line swabbing of the water lines serving Kanuga Village, Lorraine Estates, and Davis Estates on Monday June 29th. Customers were notified of the line swabbing by reverse 911, two hand- delivered letters, and e-mail notifications over the three-day period of Wednesday June 24th thru Friday June 26th.

On Friday morning customers were provided with a supply of bottled water for the two days following the line swabbing when they will then be under a Pre-cautionary Boil Water notice. This process, which complements ice pigging, requires the water line to be turned off briefly in order to allow it to be swabbed, disinfected and then returned to service. Immediately after the water line is turned back on, customers served by the line are placed under a precautionary boil water notice for two days while bacteriological tests are performed to ensure that the line has been properly disinfected.

Customer Service will continue to survey customers in developments that have received ice pigging or line swabbing in order to gauge customer satisfaction and gain feedback on the success or any customer issues that may have occurred as a result. The survey is being distributed through Constant Contact and is sent to those customers for whom Customer Service has e-mail addresses. A follow-up survey is being prepared to be distributed to customers whose area received ice pigging several months ago to gain feedback on the results after some time has passed.

Information has been disseminated to customers in the utilities bill insert and through the website instructing them to flush their hot water heater after the water line serving their residence has received the ice pigging. Detailed step-by-step instructions are provided in both the bill insert and on the website.

We would like to hear from those customers who are still seeing discolored water/particles, or experiencing low pressure after ice pigging or line swabbing is completed. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 407-957-7344, so we have record of the occurrence and can attend to it accordingly.